MONDAY, APRIL 24  |  2:00 PM - 7:00 PM

SITE VISIT: American Museum of Natural History (Registration now closed)
2:00 - 4:00 PM

HAPPY HOUR: Stagecoach Tavern
5:00 - 7:00 PM
834 7th Avenue & W. 53rd Street

Tuesday, April 25   |  7:30am - 5:30pm

BREAKFAST & REGISTRATION
7:30 - 8:30 AM

WELCOME & ORIENTATION
8:30 - 10:15 AM

PARTNER-LED SESSION: BLOCK I
10:35 - 11:35 AM
"Steal This" Sessions:

  • Teacher Preparation 
    • Chaired by TeachingWorks
    • Presenters include the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum and the New York Academy of Sciences
  • Elementary STEM 
    • Chaired by the Erikson Institute
    • Presenters include Bank Street College of Education with the Center for Children and Technology @ Education Development Center, Inc, and INSPIRE @ Purdue University
    • Professional Development
      • Chaired by KQED
      • Presenters include Fresno Unified School District, STEMteachersNYC and KQED
    • Prioritization of S, T, & E
      • Chaired by Washington STEM
      • Presenters include Maricopa County Education Service Agency and EnCorps STEM Teachers Program
    • Instructional Resources
      • Chaired by New Visions for Public Schools
      • Presenters include San Diego Zoo Global and the U.S. Department of Energy

    Feedback Sessions:

    • Teacher Preparation
      • Presenters include USC Rossier School of Education, Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College, Arizona State University with Freeport McMoRan Foundation, and the University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
    • Elementary STEM & Professional Development*
      • Presenters include WestEd, Colorado Education Initiative with Colorado Geographic Alliance, and Project Tomorrow
      • *NOTE: This is an ideation session where participants will help presenters brainstorm early-stage ideas

     

    LUNCH & LIGHTNING SPEAKERS
    11:55 - 1:25 PM
    Lightning Speakers

    PARTNER-LED SESSION: BLOCK II
    1:45 - 2:45 PM

    "Steal This" Sessions:

    • Teacher Preparation
      • Chaired by TeachingWorks
      • Presenters include the Center for STEM Education, UT Austin with Teachers of Mathematics Collaborative, UT Tyler and Texas A&M University
    • Elementary STEM 
      • Chaired by the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum
      • Presenters include Community Resources for Science, Bay Area Discovery Museum, and WGBH with WNET
    • Professional Development
      • Chaired by KQED
      • Presenters include New Teacher Center, Maricopa County Education Service Agency
    • Prestige of STEM Teaching
      • Chaired by 100Kin10
      • Presenters include Boston University, College of Engineering, Xavier University of Louisiana and Teach Kentucky
    • Instructional Resources
      • Chaired by the U.S. Department of Energy
      • Presenters include Battelle and Arizona Science Center with Maricopa County Education Service Agency

    Feedback Sessions:

    • Leadership & Experimentation**
      • Presenters include Westwood Elementary, Pine Shadows Elementary, Saint Ignatius College Prep and All Saints' Day School
      • **NOTE: In this special session, teachers who participated in a 100Kin10 collaboration with the IDEO Teachers' Guild will present their winning project ideas to the network for feedback
    • Prestige of STEM Teaching
      • Presenters include California State University with Ignited, Science Friday Initiative, and the CDE Foundation with California State University and with Chevron
    • Professional Development
      • Presenters include BSCS (Biological Sciences Curriculum Study), American Modeling Teachers Association with STEMteachersNYC and Digital Promise

     

    RECESS
    2:55 - 3:30 PM

    Activities include: 

    • Ice Cream Sundae Station
    • Visit to Flight Deck 
    • Meditation Session
    • Quiet Working Room
    • Resource Exchange Table 
    • Project Teams 101 Session

    UNCONFERENCE
    3:40 - 5:15 PM

    Throughout the day, attendees will have the opportunity to propose questions to discuss during the unconference via the 100Kin10 Summit mobile app (available in the App Store). Attendees will vote and the top 14 questions will be discussed at this time.  

    CLOSING
    5:15 - 5:30 PM

     

    WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26   |   8:30AM - 3:00PM

    INVITATION-ONLY WORKING SESSION (Application required)
    8:30 - 3:00 PM